Executive Council Office

Boards and Committees

Driver Control Board

Department: Highways and Public Works | Agency website >>

Address: Gold Creek Building (Old Rogers Video Building) Unit A, 2251-2nd Avenue | P.O. Box 2703 (W-23), Whitehorse, Yukon, Y1A 2C6

Phone: 867-667-5623, 1-800-661-0408 local 5623 | Fax: 867-393-6963


Mandate

The purpose of the Board is to carry out an adjudicative role in determining if an individual may hold a driver's licence. Individuals may be referred to the Board by a judge or the Registrar of Motor Vehicles. The Board also acts as an independent appeal board for drivers who have been refused a licence or whose licence has been suspended by the Registrar of Motor Vehicles. The Board has the power to invoke an indefinite driver's licence suspension or prescribe any measure or course of remedial education or treatment. The Board's decisions may only be overruled on subsequent appeal to the Board or by a court judge.

The Board can suspend licences, prescribe remedial action or treatment, and prescribe terms and conditions for holding a driver’s licence. It hears appeals of driver’s licence suspensions or restriction by Motor Vehicles. The Board also reviews cases of individuals referred by a Judge or the Registrar, and administers the Alcohol Ignition Interlock program.

Authority: Motor Vehicles Act, section 24
Type: Adjudicative


Membership

The Commissioner in Executive Council appoints a Chair and 4 other members on the recommendation of the Minister of Highways and Public Works. A physician is contracted as medical advisor.

Appointment process: Order in Council

Requirements: No legislated criteria required to join.

Term: 3 year term.

Meetings: Meeting on two consecutive evenings each month.

Orientation handbook 228 KB

Are there any vacancies? Our vacancies page lists ALL boards and committees looking for members.

Apply: There is 1 process to apply to ALL Yukon government boards and committees.

Current members:

Name Position From: To:
Hermanson, Helmer Member 08/12/2014 08/11/2017
Bangart, Pamela Member 08/12/2014 08/11/2017
Reaume, Richard Member 06/22/2015 06/21/2018
Fairman, Tom Member 08/21/2016 08/20/2019
Secord, Sandra Chair 08/21/2016 08/20/2019